Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement JetKids AS

 

JetKids AS processes personal data. We respect your privacy and aim to carefully and safely use your personal data within the limits set by law. In this Privacy Statement we describe who we are, how and for which purposes we process your personal data, how you can exercise your privacy rights and all other information, which can be relevant to you.

 

We did our best to write all information clear and readable. However, if you have any questions about our use of your personal data after reading this Privacy Statement, you can of course always contact us. Further, on in this Privacy Statement you can read how you can get in touch with us.

 

We recommend you to also read our separate Cookie Statement. In this Statement, we describe our use of cookies and similar technologies.

 

Finally, we would like to point out that our service provisions develop and with this also our Privacy Statement. We recommend you to regularly check if there has been any modification to the Privacy Statement, so that you exactly know where you stand. In case of significant modifications, we will inform you by email and/or notify you on our homepage.

 

Where are we located?

 

We are established in Norway at the address of: Ullersmovegen 1, 2040 Kløfta.

 

Which personal data does JetKids collect from you?

 

JetKids AS collects several categories of personal data:

 

• Personal and contact details (for example name, ship- and bill-to address, email address, telephone

number)

• Company details (for example postal address, VAT number and Chamber of Commerce number)

• Account details (for example username and password)

• Purchase details (for example date of purchase and type of product)

• Marketing and market research preferences (for example whether you have registered or signed off for e-mail offers and/or our research survey)

• Interaction details including pictures (for example your contact with our customer service, digital and/or written correspondence and for instance when you upload pictures to support your service requests)

 

When you purchase a product, you will also receive a request to provide your payment details. Those personal data will be collected and processed directly by one of our third party payment providers. These third parties are responsible for processing your payment details within the limits set by law. JetKids does not have access to your payment details and those personal data will not be collected and/or processed by us. Thus, this Privacy Statement does not apply on the aforementioned process activity. For more information about the way your payment details are collected and processed, we refer to the privacy statement on the websites of our partners Stripe and Paypal.

 

We receive the categories of personal data as described above directly from you.

 

Personal data directly provided by and about you

For example:

 

• Personal data which you provide when creating an account and/or a register a product and/or other

information which you enter or provide through the use of our website

• Personal data which you provide when you purchase a product

• Personal data which you provide as a result of your surfing behaviour on our website

• Personal data which you provide when filling in our paper form during an event

• Personal data you provide as part of (inter alia) service requests, correspondence, feedback, help (Q&A), dispute settlements, and suchlike.

 

Personal data about others directly provided by you

 

It is possible that you share personal data about other persons with us. For example, address or contact details of others when you provide us with alternative shipping addresses during the checkout. We draw your attention that it is your own responsibility to verify whether those persons approve the disclosure of their personal data to JetKids.

 

Personal data we receive from third parties

 

We can receive (inter alia) additional personal data, for example with the help of social media platforms or services of third parties, in so far as permitted by law. The limits set by the law can, for example, require your given consent in advance.

When you communicate or interact with or about us via social media (for example when you post a message, upload media, or press the 'Like' button) we can (or third parties acting on our behalf) collect personal data about you (information contained in your public profile such as your (user)name, profile picture, gender, age range, country, e.g.). We don’t store this information. We use this information to enhance our presence on these platforms and identify the interests and preferences of our (future) customers.

 

For which purposes does JetKids processes your personal data?

 

JetKids collects and processes your personal data for the performance of the purchase agreement(s) as entered into with you, administration, service, communication and (personalized or not) marketing, fraud investigation, quality and management purposes and to fulfil all legal obligations.

Here you find more detailed information about the different purposes as described in the first layer.

 

Performance of a contract. To prepare, effect, perform and (possibly) terminate the purchase agreement(s) as agreed upon between you and JetKids.

 

Administration. For the performance and monitoring of the administration of JetKids in a broad sense.

 

Service, communication, marketing and personalization purposes. For the performance of customer service, to make (possible personalized) offers, and/or to provide and share information about activities of JetKids.

Quality and management purposes. To monitor and improve the quality of the services, products, processes and systems, to inform management and to perform internal reviews.

 

Legislation and regulation. For identification, to counter fraud, to perform audits, to secure safety within the company and to comply with legislation and regulation.

 

On which legal ground does JetKids base the processing of your personal data?

 

Processing of personal data is only lawful when it is based on one of the by law exhaustive listed grounds. JetKids relies on three of those legal grounds. Our processing activities take place for the benefit of performing a contract, and/or a legitimate interest of JetKids, or your given consent.

 

Performance of a contract. We use your personal data to perform the necessary steps before entering a contract and to perform the contract we entered into together with you.

 

Legitimate interest. We use your personal data also for JetKids legitimate interests. Under the following headline you can read more about the legitimate interests of JetKids.

 

Given consent. With your given consent we are allowed to use your personal data for certain marketing purposes and/or to support us in our market research. You can always withdraw your given consent.

 

Which legitimate interest of JetKids makes the processing of your personal data lawful?

 

For JetKids the processing of your personal data is necessary to create and maintain a lasting relationship with its customers, to monitor and improve our products, services and processes and to protect its reasonable corporate interests. For example, to inform our customers about new products, services and activities, to ask consumers to provide us with feedback on our products, to prevent security incidents and abuse of our applications or to protect JetKids interests in (possible) legal proceedings.

 

You can always contact us directly by sending an email to: info@jet-kids.com

 

To whom does JetKids provide your personal data?

 

JetKids can provide your personal data to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Statement and in so far as permitted by law. Without your explicit consent JetKids does not provide your personal data to third parties for their own marketing purposes.

 

Your personal data can be received by the following categories of recipients:

 

Group companies: We may share personal data with our group companies for the purpose of providing jointly content and products and/or services (such as registration and customer support), the development of new products, websites, applications, services, tools and communication, and to prevent, trace and examine possible illegal activities, infringements of our policies, fraud and/or breaches of our data security.

 

Authorities: For example, supervisory authorities, Tax and Customs Administration, police and other statutory bodies.

We may provide your personal data:

 

• To comply with a statutory obligation or court order; or

• If this is necessary to prevent, trace or prosecute criminal acts; or

• If this is necessary to enforce our policies, or to protect the rights and freedoms of others.

 

Business service companies: To provide our services we use third parties. For example, a transportation company which is requested by JetKids to deliver the product you have purchased, or an online payment provider to that is requested by JetKids to handle online payments. In addition we also engage third parties such as analytics companies, advertising agencies and social media platforms to analyse the data about your website use, to perform possible personalization of the website and communication, and the display of relevant offers and advertisements.

 

Other: Each third party to which we – with your given consent – provide your personal data (for example within the

context of a collaboration), and/ or to which JetKids now or in the future forms part of as a result of a restructuring, merger or acquisition.

 

Insofar as these third parties process your data they do so in the capacity of processor for JetKids. JetKids has taken the necessary measures to ensure that your data is exclusively used for the above purposes.

 

How do we protect you data?

 

We have adopted both technical and organisational measures to protect your data against loss, theft and unauthorised access. We continually improve our security measures in case of technological advances and developments. We also recommend that you properly and correctly secure your own passwords and electronic data carriers you use.

 

Is your personal data being transferred outside the EU?

 

When needed your personal data is being transferred and/or processed outside the European Union. JetKids has taken all necessary measures to secure that the transfers only take place within the limits set by law.

 

All European countries are bound to the same set of statutory rules. This set needs to secure a consistent level of protection when processing personal data within the European Union.

 

JetKids is allowed to (lawfully) transfer your personal data to countries based on an so-called ‘adequacy decision’. An adequacy decision is a decision of the European Commission that decides that the country in question ensures an adequate level of protection with regard to personal data.

 

The (lawful) transfer of personal data to other countries will only be done after appropriate safeguards provided by JetKids are in place.

 

How long does JetKids store your personal data?

 

Your personal data will be removed and/or made anonymous when your personal data is no longer

necessary for the purposes for which these personal data are processed. In addition to that, we can assure you that JetKids will not store your personal data longer than permitted by law.

 

How can you manage your personal data?

 

You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning yourself are being processed by JetKids and, if so, to request access to an overview of the personal data, and rectification and/or erasure of it. In addition to this, you also have the right of restriction of processing concerning your personal data, the right to object to processing as well as the right to data portability. Below you can read where and how you can invoke all those rights.

 

In case you want to have access to an overview of all process activities and/or you want to rectify or erase (in so far as permissible) personal data and you are not able to do so yourself, you can contact us here: info@jet- kids.com

 

Please keep in mind that JetKids may ask for additional information to verify your identity.

 

Can you withdraw your given consent?

 

If you gave your consent for a specific process activity concerning your personal data, you can at any time withdraw this consent. Keep in mind that withdrawal does not have retrospective effect and the withdrawal of your consent is only possible in case you first have given your consent.

 

You can contact us to manifest your withdrawal of consent by contacting us via email: info@jet-kids.com

 

Can you lodge a complaint?

 

You can lodge a complaint with the Norwegian Data Protection Authority (Datatilsynet) when you have a complaint about the use of your personal data by JetKids. For example, if you believe that JetKids does not use your personal data carefully, or because you have sent us a request to access or rectification of your personal data and you are not satisfied with our reply.

 

You can lodge your complaint with the Norwegian Data Protection Authority through the website www.datatilsynet.no

 

Does JetKids use profiling techniques?

 

We would like to approach you in a personal and relevant way. To make that possible, we bundle, combine and analyse personal data so that we can determine the most relevant target groups and segments, content, advertisements, information, moments and channels, and limit the contact requests.

 

For our profiling purposes the following personal data, in alternating combinations, can be combined, analysed or segmented:

 

Demographic details: This does not concern personal data, but for example district level data. When demographic data is being bundled to an individual, the data could become personal data.

Transactional details: Personal data which result from a transaction between JetKids and you.

Interaction details: Personal data which result from correspondence between JetKids and you. For example, the products you have ordered or registered, the service requests you created, what kind of browser you use, what kind of device you have and other cookies identifiers. Offline interactions are also included.

Behaviour details: Personal data about your behaviour that JetKids processes, such as your preferences, opinion, wishes and needs. We can gather this data, for example, by monitoring your surfing behaviour on our website or your link with a social media-account. Only with your given consent we collect and process information with the help of tracking cookies.

 

In case you do not want to receive personalized marketing, you can contact us to manifest this by sending an email to: info@jet-kids.com

JetKids AS

Ullersmovegen 1

2040 Klofta

NORWAY

Copyright © 2017. All rights reserved.

E-mail: info@jet-kids.com

Tel: +47 919 04 426

Terms & Conditions

Privacy policy